CLA-2-29:RR:NC:N2:235

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.,
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Chicago Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Aminobenzoic acid methyl ester from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product 4-Aminobenzoic acid methyl ester (CAS RN 619-45-4) is to be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the 4-Aminobenzoic acid methyl ester, also known as p-aminobenzoic acid methyl ester, will be 2922.49.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division